Data protection and privacy policy

Personal data policy

We are data controller - how do you contact us?

By Green Cotton is the data controller for processing the personal data we have received about you. You will find our contact details below.

Data controller:

Sanne Nørgaard Address:

Thrigesvej 5

7430 Ikast

Denmark

CBR no.:31174058

Telephone:70702502

Email: shop@bygreencotton.dk

Purposes of our processing of personal data

Processing and delivery of your order

When you place your order, you also share your name, address, telephone number and email address, which we will use to be able to process the order. After that, this data is shared with our payment service provider, our warehouse and possibly with our delivery partners. These partners are also required to protect your data.

Customer service

In order to be able to assist in connection with any questions about order status, exchange of goods or similar, we store the above data so that we can provide the best possible service.

Marketing

In order to be able to keep you informed about, for example, news, offers etc. via our newsletter, we have access to your email address. Always received only if consent is obtained.

Improving your user experience

We want to always present to you goods that might be of interest to you according to our system. This is done via cookies. These cookies are also used for keeping statistics about number of visitors, best-selling items etc.

Regulatory requirements

For example, in connection with your right of complaint and bookkeeping.


Types of data that we process

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone no.
  • Email addresses
  • Payment information
  • IP address

We will always keep your data safe, never disclose it to third parties, delete it when it is no longer relevant and never use data for purposes other than those described in the document here.


Legal basis for processing of your data

  • Execution of orders
  • Our interest in and focus on customer service, user experience improvement etc.
  • Regulatory requirements such as bookkeeping and right of complaint etc.

All data is collected via orders made by you or newsletter subscriptions, to which you have actively consented.


Transfer to recipients in third countries

We will transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU and the EEA. These include:

  • MailChimp, a software company we use to manage our newsletter. MailChimp is located in the United States and has signed a data processor agreement so it complies with Danish legislation. MailChimp, which is protected under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
  • Google whose tools Adwords and Analytics we use for advertising and website statistics. MailChimp is also located in the USA and is protected under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.


Storage of your personal data

At this point, we cannot say exactly how long we will keep your personal data. However, we can inform you that we delete data that no longer serves us, and that we regularly clear our newsletter list (1-2 times a year) to remove inactive subscribers.


Cookies

On the website www.bygreencotton.dk we use cookies in accordance with this cookie policy. We use cookies to improve the quality and ease of user-friendliness of our web shop, thereby improving your shopping experience.

1. Owner’s details

by Green Cotton Thrigesvej 5, 7340 Ikast CBR number: 31174058 +45 70702503 shop@bygreencotton.dk

2. What is a cookie?

Today, cookies are used by almost all websites and are in many cases necessary to provide a specific service on the website. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on the user’s IT equipment (PC, tablet, smartphone etc.) allowing the website to recognise the equipment. Cookies can be used, among other things, to compile statistics over users' use of the website and to optimise its content. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect data from the user's computer or spread computer viruses or other malware. Some cookies are placed by websites (so-called third parties) other than the one stated in browser’s address line (the URL).The contents of such cookies can be of a general nature, but they can also be, for example, analytical tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies from parties other than the owner of the website are stored as well. Some cookies are only stored on the user's IT equipment as long as the user's browser is open (session cookies).Other cookies are stored for a longer period of time (persistent cookies).When the user revisits a website, new session cookies will be placed, whereas persistent cookies will be renewed.

3. Cookies at www.bygreencotton.dk

At bygreencotton.dk we use cookies to examine how our website is used and to facilitate and enhance your visit. In addition, we use cookies to complete orders in our web shop. The statistical data is anonymous and cannot be traced back to named users.

We use the following types of cookies at bygreencotton.dk:

CART Association with the customer's shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.

FRONTEND The customer's session ID.

NO_CACHE Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.

PERSISTENT SHOPPING_CART A link to information about the shopper's cart and viewing history.

STORE The store view or language chosen by the shopper.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.

.api.clerk.io places cookies on the web shop in order to improve the search function and product view.

STATISTICS: Google Analytics Cookies:

_utma Identifies shoppers and sessions.

_utmb Determines new sessions/visits.

_utmc Determines if the shopper is in a new session/visit.

_utmz Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached your site.

4. How to delete/decline cookies?

How to delete or decline cookies depends on your browser. If you use a PC, you may delete cookies with the help of shortcut keys [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

5. Why do we provide information about cookies?

All Danish websites are required to inform which cookies are placed on the user's IT equipment. The information must be in accordance with the “Executive Order on Information and Consent required in case of Storing or Accessing Information in End-user Terminal Equipment” (generally referred to as the “Executive Order on Cookies”).

6. Processing of personal data

For further information about how we process your personal data, please see our privacy policy, which you can find at the top of the page.

7. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this cookie policy, please contact us at: shop@bygreencotton.dk


Your rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of your data.

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to access data (right of access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as miscellaneous additional information.

Right of rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect data concerning you corrected.

Right of deletion

In special cases, you have the right to have data about you deleted before the date of our general deletion.

Right to restrict data processing

In certain circumstances, you may restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, in the future we will only be allowed to process your data – other than store it – with your consent or for the purpose of setting up, enforcing or defending a legal claim, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without let or hindrance.

You can read more about your rights under the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines about the rights of data subjects, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.